Visa Information

Visa Information

Adventure Thamserku Treks & Expeditions (P.) Ltd.

Visas can be obtained prior to leaving home, or upon arrival. To obtain your visa upon arrival in Nepal please follow the below procedure:

  • 1st  Step
    • Fill in ‘ Arrival Card ‘
    • Fill in Online ‘Tourist Visa ‘form ( you can fill it up  prior to your arrival  visiting official website of www.online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa.If you fill it from the website, you will get submission Receipt with barcode, please print it out and bring it along for acquiring visa .It works for fifteen days and becomes invalid then after.If so, you will have to fill it up again/fill it up using Kiosk machines upon your arrival at the airport).
  • 2nd  Step  
    • Make payment  at the bank according to your visa requirement ( 15/30/90 Days)
    • Get the receipt

While you can use different modes of payments (at visa fees collection counter), we advise you to carry some cash to be on the safe side.

On Arrival Visa Fee

15 Days – 25 USD

30 Days – 40 USD

90 Days – 100 USD

  • 3rd Step  
    • Proceed to the Immigration Desk with your online form,  payment receipts and your passport
    • Hand in your documents to immigration officer for visa processing. He/she issues visa to you upon his/her satisfaction.

Gratis Visa (Visa for Free)

Gratis Visa is issued free of cost in case of following categories of Visa applicants:

  • Children below 10 years
  • Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year.  Afghan citizen are eligible for Gratis Visa on Arrival only upon the recommendation of Department of Immigration. If you are an Afghan citizen, you can request concerned institution inviting you to Nepal for necessary paperwork with Department of Immigration to get you Gratis Visa ‘On Arrival’.
  • Non Residential Nepalese(NRN) card holder ( issued by MoFA /Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)
  • Chinese Nationals

Officials from China, Brazil, Russia and Thailand do not need Entry Visa based on reciprocal visa waiver Agreement